Date & Time: Jun 6, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8834
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Leuchars, the twin engine aircraft suffered an engine failure. It stalled and crashed in a ditch located short of runway. Both pilots were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.