Date & Time: Apr 1, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8780
Flight Type:
Training
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise on behalf of the 233th Squadron. On final approach to RAF Leuchars in marginal weather conditions (low clouds), the twin engine aircraft impacted a hill located less than two miles from the runway threshold. The crew fate remains unknown.