Date & Time: Apr 9, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
L7066
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Heddington – Hullavington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During takeoff roll, one of the engine failed. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a fence. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during takeoff.