Date & Time: Feb 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6231
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a supply mission, the crew was returning to base at RAF Dumfries. For unknown reason, the airplane landed too far down the runway and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to a halt few dozen metres further. All four crew members escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. Crew from the 10th OAFU.