Date & Time: Aug 31, 1941 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5074
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croughton - Croughton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a local night training exercise at RAF Croughton. On approach, it was shot down by a German fighter and crash landed near the airbase. The copilot was killed and four other crew members were injured.
Crew.
F/Sgt Philip Charles Maries, pilot,
P/O Johannes Carolus Bosch, copilot, †
Sgt Ronald Stanley John Hubbard, observer,
Sgt E. A. J. Hook, observer,
Sgt W. Holland, observer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.