Date & Time: Nov 15, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5196
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo night training exercise. Shortly after liftoff, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field past the runway end. The pilot was slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (35th Squadron):
F/L G. R. Boles.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after rotation.