Date & Time: Oct 13, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6152
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thornaby – Catterick
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the twin engine aircraft landed too far down the runway and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and collided with a hedge before coming to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration.