Date & Time: Oct 26, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6205
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from RAF Bircham Newton. On final approach, the pilot failed to realize he was flying too low. The twin engine aircraft hit the ground and came to rest short of runway. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Crew from the 220th Squadron.