Date & Time: Apr 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6245
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abbotsinch - Abbotsinch
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise at RAF Abbotsinch. For unknown reason, he missed the approach and landed too far down the runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration.