Date & Time: Oct 4, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5096
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from RAF Scampton when he lost control of the aircraft that crashed near Radcliffe-on-Trent, east of Nottingham. Both pilots were killed.
Crew (49th Squadron):
P/O Brian Leslie Gordon Harker,
AC2 Francis Leo McGurk.