Date & Time: Jun 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6974
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Qualicum Beach - Qualicum Beach
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission at Qualicum Beach when on final approach, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in flames onto a house. All three crew members were killed while there were no casualties on the ground.