Date & Time: Jun 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6272
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Athan – Prestwick
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On approach to Prestwick Airport, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed few hundred yards short of runway. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Rowan Speir, pilot,
Sgt Charles Bernard Hazel, pilot,
Sgt Irving Alfred Haig Gliddon, navigator,
Sgt James Percy Ross, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Low speed on approach caused the aircraft to stall.