Date & Time: Nov 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6309
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Freugh - West Freugh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF West Freugh on a navigation exercise. For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to ditch the airplane in the Firth of Clyde, off Prestwick. All four crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
Lac R. K. Somervaille +3.