Date & Time: Aug 13, 1942 at 0225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6077
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Portage la Prairie - Portage la Prairie
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
953
Captain / Total hours on type:
824
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a navigation exercise out from Portage la Prairie. While returning to base, on a night approach at 2,000 - 3,000 feet, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an almost vertical dive in a field located about 3 km north of the airport. The airplane was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew (7th AOS):
J. L. Kosloff, civil pilot,
Sgt Charles Eric Raison, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC Reginald Jones, navigator,
LAC Cyril Kenneth George Bowery.
Final Report:
6077.pdf143.81 KB