Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
L7927
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a navigation exercise on behalf of the 3rd Observation School. maritime patrol flight on behalf of the. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a pasture located southeast of Port Erin. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Donald MacDonald, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Douglas Payne, observer,
Sgt Albert Jones Jenkins, observer,
F/Sgt William James Coales, wireless operator,
Sgt James Albert Frederick Langham, wireless operator.