Date & Time: Dec 28, 1942 at 1436 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8760
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Albert - Port Albert
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local photographic navigational exercise at Port Albert Airport. On final approach, the twin engine airplane hit the ground short of runway threshold. The undercarriage were sheared off and the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest on runway. All five crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt F. A. Mander, pilot,
Sgt E. Archer, copilot,
Lac W. A. Smith, observer,
Lac R. E. Pratt, observer,
Lac E. C. Barker, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Error of judgment on part of the pilot. The cloud base was too low to permit the first pilot to take over control. Icing conditions on windows was a contributory factor.
Final Report:
K8760.pdf134.6 KB