Date & Time: Mar 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
EG129
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Penrhos on a cross country flight. While cruising at night, one of the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All five occupants were killed.
Crew (9th AFU):
F/O Jack W. Croudis, pilot,
Lac Oscar Brayshay,
Lac Norman W. French,
Lac Alwyn T. J. Phillips,
Sgt Phillip Saer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.