Date & Time: Sep 17, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6227
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Penrhos – Sealand – Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following a bombing exercise off the RAF Penrhos, Wales, a formation of 14 Avro Anson was returning to its base at RAF Bircham Newton with an intermediate stop at RAF Sealand. En route, while flying southwest of Llandudno, the leader went through a foggy area and instructed all other crews to gain altitude. While on the left of the formation, the Anson was flying at a height of some 100 feet when its pilot decided to gain altitude. The twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea of Penmaenmawr. All three crew members from the 220th Squadron were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Henry Victor Rimer, †
AC1 Michael Kirwan, †
AC2 Kenneth Mark Butcher. †