Date & Time: Aug 11, 1940 at 1657 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8813
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
At 1657LT, the crew sent a distress call when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances some 4 km southeast of Penha Garcia, near Castelo Branco. All four occupants were killed.
Crew (217th Squadron):
P/O Anthony Gordon-Peiniger, pilot,
P/O Richard Maxwell Coulman, navigator,
Sgt Eric Kendrick Mellody, wireless operator,
Sgt Edgar Hopperton, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
According to the British Authorities, the aircraft was probably shot down by enemy action.