Date & Time: Jan 13, 1952 at 1543 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VH-BFI
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bankstown – Sydney
MSN:
105145
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning to its base in Sydney-Mascot and departed Bankstown Airport at 1528LT with one pilot on board, a stewardess and her son. Approaching Sydney, the pilot decided to return to Bankstown and informed ATC shortly later that an engine failed and requested assistance for a straight-in approach. While descending to Bankstown Airfield, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames in Padstow, about 4,5 km southeast of the airport. The stewardess was killed instantly while the pilot was seriously injured and the kid was slightly injured. Few hours later, the pilot died from his injuries.
Crew:
B. J. Moore, pilot,
L. F. Gregory, stewardess.
Passenger:
L. T. Gregory.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.