Date & Time: Dec 27, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6286
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a maritime patrol flight off the Orkney Islands. En route, the pilot lost control of the aircraft following an engine failure. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (269th Squadron):
P/O A. J. MacDonald,
P/O J. B. Beer,
AC1 T. Finnigan,
AC1 W. T. Lowey.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.