Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K8791
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cranage - Cranage
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the airplane suffered an engine failure. It entered an uncontrolled descent, lost a wing and crashed in a field located near Northwich. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Lambert G. Williams, pilot,
Sgt William P. Morrison, wireless operator,
Ac2 Patrick Clarke,
Atc Albert E. Dawson,
Ac2 Edward E. Suckling.
Crew:
Ac2 Patrick Clarke,
Atc Albert E. Dawson,
Ac2 Edward E. Suckling.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.