Date & Time: Apr 8, 1943 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
W1754
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charlottetown - Charlottetown
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Charlottetown on a daytime search for a Hudson from RCAF Debert on behalf of the 31 General Reconnaissance School based in Charlottetown. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Northumberland Strait between Prince Edward Island and Cape Breton Island. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Howard R. Simmonds, pilot,
F/O Jack R. May, navigator,
F/O Peter S. Wright, navigator,
Lac Frank A. Webb, wireless operator.