Date & Time: Oct 27, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5204
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Thornaby at 1100LT on a convoy escort mission over the North Sea. En route, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a RAF Hurricane and crashed into the sea. A crew member survived while three others were killed.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Denis Baird, pilot, †
F/Lt Geoffrey Whitley Garnett, copilot, †
Cpl Richard Andrew Wilson, †
AC2 J. P. Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by friendly fire.