Date & Time: Jan 5, 1943 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
AX426
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Summerside - Summerside
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Summerside on a routine navigation exercise. The airplane failed to return to base on completion of exercise, and according to witnesses, it began to climb from a low altitude when the port wing came away. The airplane crashed into the sea some 800 metres offshore. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Harold Johnson, pilot,
Sgt Paul Clevland Bernstein, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander Russell King, navigator,
Sgt William Frederick Thompson, navigator.
Probable cause:
Evidence does not disclose cause of a structural failure. It discloses both Sgt King & Thompson & pilot were inclined to be reckless. Investigation does not disclose any sign of engine trouble.
Final Report:
AX426.pdf141.69 KB