Date & Time: Jun 13, 1944 at 0238 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
EG233
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigtown - Wigtown
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise from the RAF Wigtown. En route, the twin engine aircraft hit a hill located in North Barrule, near Corrany. The navigator survived while all four other crew members were killed. The only survivor died a day later at the Douglas Hospital.
Crew (11th AGS):
F/S Archibald Mckenzie, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Silcox, navigator,
Sgt William Grove Spencer,
F/S John William Morton, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Edward Brown, wireless operator and air gunner.