Date & Time: Sep 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ401
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Plymouth - New Plymouth
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from New Plymouth Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed into the sea. While all four occupants were rescued, the airplane was lost.