Date & Time: Aug 13, 1941 at 0110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N4997
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training exercise out from RAF Upwood. While returning to base, the pilot was unable to localize the flare path. As the airplane ran out of fuel, he attempted an emergency landing in a pasture located between the villages of Wistow and Bury. The airplane crash landed and was damaged beyond repair while all six occupants were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt A. W. Dorney,
Sgt R. T. Bartlett,
Sgt P. Jacobs,
F/Sgt L. Milletts,
P/O S. Philips,
Sgt W. Fletcher.