Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1943 at 0907 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
L7908
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Usworth - Usworth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Usworth. While cruising at an altitude of 5,000 feet in the vicinity of the airbase, the twin engine airplane collided with a second RAF Avro 652 Anson I registered DJ686 that was also carrying a crew of four. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 5 km northeast of the airfield. Both airplanes were destroyed and all eight crew members were killed.
Crew (62nd Squadron):
Sgt Alistair Cameron Dunlop, pilot,
Sgt Ian Duncan McDonald, navigator,
Sgt Frank Wickenden, observer,
Lac George Miller Johnston.
Crew (62nd Squadron):
Lac George Miller Johnston.