Date & Time: Mar 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
AW674
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Port Moresby, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed 12 km northeast of the airport and was damaged beyond repair. All three crewmen escaped unhurt.