Date & Time: Jun 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
EG603
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Carew Cheriton - Carew Cheriton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo training flight out from RAF Carew Cheriton on behalf of the RAF Radio School. After descending through cloud to gain a navigational fix from the ground, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed 7 km northwest of Haverfordwest. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Evrard, pilot.