Date & Time: Jul 1, 1942 at 2323 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6215
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Portage la Prairie - Portage la Prairie
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left Portage la Prairie Airport at 2230LT with 13 other similar aircraft on a night training exercise. At that moment, the visibility was about 15 miles with a ceiling at 12,000 feet. En route, the aircraft hit tree tops at high speed and crashed in a wooded area located 7 miles northeast of Gladstone. The wreckage and all four dead bodies were found two days later. At the time of the accident, turbulence and rain was reported by crews.
Crew (5th AOS):
Sgt C. Williams, pilot,
LAC V. E. Jarvis, navigator,
LAC G. I. Everist, navigator,
Mr. A. L. Compton (civilian).