Date & Time: Dec 11, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9853
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newton – Millom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission from RAF Newton to RAF Millom. While cruising in cloudy conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Edale Moor located in the Kinder Scout National Nature Reserve, northwest of Edale. All five occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew (16th FTS):
F/Lt A. Chelstowski, pilot,
F/Sgt S. Pasinski, wireless operator.
Passengers:
F/Lt A. Mecinski,
F/Lt Witold Suida,
F/O Jan Kilmczak.
Source & photos:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/peakdistrict/peakdistrictn9853.htm