Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1942 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
6523
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Portage la Prairie - Portage la Prairie
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Portage la Prairie on a navigation exercise. While cruising at a very low height, it struck a tree and crashed 5 km southeast of Darlingford. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Aba Botterill, pilot,
Sgt Donald Arnott Cameron, pilot,
Lac Ernest Hartland, navigator,
Lac Charles Henry White, navigator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Unauthorized low flying on part of the pilot.
Final Report:
6523.pdf148.06 KB