Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
L9153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crew was performing a night training exercise from the RAF Prestwick. En route, while flying over the Kirkcudbrightshire, the twin engine aircraft hit a hill at the height of 2,448 feet, some 9 miles west of Dalry. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire and all four occupants were killed. The wreckage was spotted a day later on the slope of the mountain.
Crew:
Flying Officer Iain Douglas Shields, pilot,
Norman Hector Duff, wireless operator,
Leading Aircraftman Gordon Eric Betts, navigator
Leading Aircraftman Henry Gilbert Stewart Briggs, navigator.