Date & Time: Oct 15, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
231
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chambéry – Salon-de-Provence
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its takeoff from Chambéry Airport, while climbing at an altitude of 1,050 meters, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of the Dent du Chat located less than 5 km west of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Pierre Allegre, pilot,
Adj André Godard,
Sgt Marcel Larue,
Sgt Joseph Fourmy,
Cpl Abel Filquin.