Date & Time: Sep 9, 1939 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
L7058
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a maritime patrol flight off the French coast. While cruising in poor weather conditions, both engines failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing near Cape Gris Nez, some 20 km southwest of Calais. The pilot was killed while both air gunners were rescued.
Crew (48th Squadron):
P/O John James Drummond, pilot, †
Sgt Guy Nelson, gunner,
AC1 Arthur Evan, gunner.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by fuel exhaustion.