Date & Time:
Jan 1, 1943 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
W2629
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Wigtown - Wigtown
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training mission out from RAF Wigtown. While cruising in low visibility, the twin engine airplane impacted a hill located near Caldbeck. A crew member was killed and four others were seriously injured.
Crew (1st AFS):
F/O J. Blain, pilot,
Sgt William Alfred Leslie Babbington, †
Sgt J. Phillip, navigator,
Sgt L. E. Doust, navigator,
Sgt N. J. Higgins, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (1st AFS):
F/O J. Blain, pilot,
Sgt J. Phillip, navigator,
Sgt L. E. Doust, navigator,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.