Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6109
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rivers - Rivers
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Rivers AFB on a training flight. During the exercise, weather conditions deteriorated with an unpredicted storm. In such conditions, the crew decided to return to base but in heavy rain and lightning activities, the pilot made an emergency landing in a field located 10 km southwest of Basswood. The airplane belly landed and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O D. C. Maxwell, pilot,
Sgt W. M. Reid, navigator,
Sgt J. A. R. Langlois, navigator,
L;ac A. C. Harrison, wireless operator.
Final Report:
6109.pdf119.07 KB