Date & Time: Oct 5, 1943 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
LT184
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bishops Court - Bishops Court
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Bishops Court for a night training exercise. While flying over the north of Wales by night and marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the east slope of Mt Mynydd Perfedd and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (7th AOS):
Sgt John George Shepherd, pilot,
Sgt Edwin John Keightley, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC John Chrystal, navigator,
LAC John Thomas Key, navigator.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a navigational error as the aircraft was more than 30 km away from its initial track at the time of the accident.