Date & Time: Sep 20, 1942 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N4869
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
During a night training exercise, the crew encountered poor visibility due to marginal weather conditions. While cruising in the vicinity of Ravenglass, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Muncaster Fell located 3 km northeast of Ravenglass. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (2nd AFU):
W/O Thomas William Jupp, pilot,
Cpl Sydney Elliott, navigator,
Lac Ernest George Goodall, navigator,
F/Sgt Charles Henry Kemp, wireless operator,
Lac Douglas Charles Lord, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.