Date & Time: Sep 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9617
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise out from RAF Abingdon. While cruising in limited visibility due to low clouds and mist, the twin engine aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Moel Sych (2,713 feet). A crew member was killed while all four other occupants were injured.
Crew (10th OTU):
F/O Thomas Leonard Weller, pilot, †
Frank Mitchell, wireless operator,
Sgt Raymond Keen, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Copland, navigator,
P/O J. E. Taylor, navigator.
Probable cause:
The pilot was flying at a too low altitude.