Date & Time: Aug 2, 1942 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
DJ472
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigtown - Prestwick
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a training mission from RAF Wigtown to the Prestwick Airport. En route, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with storm activity. In low clouds, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Goat Fell located in the northeast part of the Isle of Arran. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (1st AFU):
F/Lt Hugh Colin Campbell, pilot,
LAC Kenneth Whalley, pilot,
Sgt Henry Thomas Swain, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Gordon Ralph Lewis, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Reginald Richard Hinton.