Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
DJ635
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Penrhos - Penrhos
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a night navigation exercise out from RAF Penrhos, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In low visibility, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Foel Gron located east of Salem. Four crew members were killed while the Sgt Knight was seriously injured. He died a day later from injuries sustained.
Crew (9th AFU):
Sgt David Earl Johnson, pilot,
Lac James Robert Knowles, observer,
Sgt Clement Robert Morgan, navigator,
Lac George Ross, navigator,
Sgt Cecil Knight, wireless operator.
Crew (9th AFU):
Lac George Ross, navigator,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.