Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N4980
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Moreton-in-Marsh - Moreton-in-Marsh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Moreton-in-Marsh on a training mission on behalf of the 21st OTU. While cruising at low altitude in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane impacted the east slope of Mt Foel-fras, in the Snowdonia, north of Wales. Three crew members were injured while the observer was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Crilly, observer, †
Sgt C. Symmonds,
Sgt L. Cooper,
Sgt D. Stokes.
Crew:
Sgt C. Symmonds,
Sgt L. Cooper,
Sgt D. Stokes.
Probable cause:
Navigational error caused by a wrong chart interpretation on part of the crew resulting in a controlled flight into terrain.