Date & Time: Feb 18, 1943 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
DJ453
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinloss – Kirkbride
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from RAF Kinloss to RAF Kirkbride and while flying over the Pennines Mountain Range, east of Penrith, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with icing. He decided to modify his route, passing via the Alston valley. Few minutes later, while cruising in limited visibility, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Cross Fell then slid for few dozen meters and came to rest. All five crew members were injured.
Crew (4th AOS):
Sgt Victor Henry Hill, pilot,
Sgt W. C. A. Hughes,
Lac L. V. Fussell,
Lac A. D. Walker,
Lac J. Henbury.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.