Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
DG787
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Jurby - Jurby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was performing a night training exercise from RAF Jurby, Isle of Man. While flying over the Rhinns of Kells Mountain Range in poor visibility, it impacted the slope of Mt Corserine located some 24 km northeast of Newton Stewart. The wreckage was found two days later and all four occupants were killed.
Crew (5th AOS):
Sgt Joseph Gerard Millinger, pilot,
Sgt Charles Lunny, observer,
Sgt Petr Haas, observer,
F/Lt Václav Jelínek, observer.
Crew (5th AOS):
Sgt Charles Lunny, observer,
Sgt Petr Haas, observer,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.