Date & Time:
Aug 2, 1942 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
DJ472
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Wigtown - Prestwick
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wigtown on a training flight to Prestwick Airport, carrying a crew of five. En route, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm. In low visibility, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Caisteal Abhail located in the northeast part of the Isle of Arran. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (1st AFU):
F/Lt Hugh Colin Campbell, pilot,
LAC Kenneth Whalley, pilot,
Sgt Henry Thomas Swain, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Gordon Ralph Lewis, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Reginald Richard Hinton.
Crew (1st AFU):
LAC Kenneth Whalley, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Richard Hinton.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.