Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
DJ106
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Kinloss on a cross country navigation exercise. While cruising in limited visibility, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Ben Macdui (1,309 metres high) located about 17 km northwest of Braemar. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Llewelyn, pilot,
F/Sgt Geoffrey Fillingham, observer,
P/O William Gilmour, navigator,
Sgt Kenneth Edmondson Carruthers, wireless operator,
Sgt John Beaton Robertson, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Llewelyn, pilot,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.