Date & Time: May 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
A4-46
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1086
YOM:
1938
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Mount Gambier Airfield, the twin engine airplane collided with another Avro 652 Anson I registered N4936. The crew was able to continue the approach and to land safely. While all three crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair and later scrapped. The fate of the second aircraft remains unknown, as well as the exact circumstances of the collision.